Well, according to a couple of online running calculators (unlikely to be that accurate)
A 13 minute 25 second 5km would need a VO2 Max of 79.2 ml/kg/min.
I’m pretty sure Pidcock’s VO2 Max is in that region or higher, considering his W/kg.
Obviously, there are questions about technique, bad GPS data, and so on, roads etc.
Having said that he does have a couple of things in his favour:
Massive power/weight aerobic engine
Height and weight is in a similar range to the fastest 5k runners in the world (160-170cm, 52-58kg)
Running is part of his training for cyclocross
I don’t think the 13.25 number is accurate. But I do think that he could do it on a track.
The type of talent Tom has could possibly get him a 15:00 5k on that type of training. 13:25 is not even close to believable. If it is, then we have one of the most astonishing feats in the history of endurance sports.
With years of training he might approach that time, but not on 3k / week. Take that 3k and make it 180k and it’s more plausible.
Look at Andrew Talansky for one example…I suppose yes, technically he is a “professional” triathlete, but he is basically non-existent on the tri circuit. He ran a 4:55 marathon at IM Chattanooga in 2019.
Or Gwen Jorgensen…gold medal in the Olympics for triathlon and can’t even come close to qualifying for the Olympic team in the marathon.
So I just spent more time on this than I probably should have…
But based on his strava file he did about 4 1/3 laps of that triangle as his 5k effort. When I plotted it out on RWGPS that came out to about 3 mi (so basically a 5k). But if you look at this screen shot of the course the GPS track is fixed on the road (the outside of the triangle) while you can see a sidewalk and driveway on the inside of the triangle. I bet he ran around the inside but the garmin GPS was fixed on the road so it inflated his distance. By how much? I don’t care enough to figure out but it could easily be 10% so about 500m or about an extra minute of running time for a 5k.
While the Garmin map may lock on to the closest road, the GPS track data stays the same. I see it all the time on my Garmin where on the map screen it shows me riding a trail, when in reality I am riding a different trail that is parallel. When you look back at the data it shows my correct location.
But GPS errors are a constant issue with these things, and almost always over inflate the distance.